Development of a bone cement which improves the long-term clinical results of joint arthroplasty and vertebroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Koji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (00437229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗 和隆  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30514038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨セメント / 生体活性 / 人工関節置換術 / 酸化チタン / 骨粗鬆症 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted 29 cemented total hip arthroplasties in 18 adult female beagles using titania bone cement (TBC) or commercial polymethylmethacrylate bone cement (PBC). The dogs were killed 1, 3, 6, and 12 months postoperatively to evaluate osteoconductivity using bone-cement contact ratio (affinity index) in the acetabulum. Push-out tests were also performed with femoral specimen to evaluate bone-bonding strength at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months. The affinity indices and the bone-bonding strength of TBC were higher than those of PBC at each time interval. Histologically, TBC was in direct contact with bone without intervening with fibrous tissue over larger areas, and newly formed bone was observed along the cement. The apparent bioactivity of TBC indicates its potential utility in clinical practice.