p21 deficiency was susceptible to osteoarthritis with inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Takayuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10379373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 申也  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20437487)
神崎 至幸  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30514632)
橋本 慎吾  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20457089)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsp21 / 軟骨 / 変形性関節症 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P21 was identified as cell cycle regulator which its induction by p53 during a DNA damage-induced G (1)-phase checkpoint response inhibits both Cyclin-dependent kinase activities.We evaluated synovitis with H-E stain section. At postoperative 1week, both p21(-/-) and WT showed synovial membrane outgrowth. At 8week, synovial inflammation was postponed only in p21(-/-) mice.
Macrophage invasion to synovium was analyzed with F4/80 immunohistochemistry showed that. surface linier of synovial membranes were strongly stained in p21(-/-) mice compared with WT at1 or 8week. We evaluated and found that synovial membrane of p21(-/-) mice were strongly stained compared with Wt. Safranin O staining in joint cartilage tissues were evaluated by OARSI histopathology classification. P21(-/-) mice post DMM surgery at 8 weeks showed severe cartilage degeneration.
We demonstrated that the p21 deficiency was susceptible to osteoarthritis change with macrophage infiltration to synovial tissues.