The influence of gelatin hydrogel including eicosapentaenoic acid on the osteoarthritis progression in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shinya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20437487)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEPA / 軟骨 / 変形性関節症 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) is an antioxidant and omega-3 (n-3) polyunsaturated fatty acid that reduces the production of inflammatory cytokines. We previously reported that EPA treatment inhibited chondrocyte apoptosis and MMP expression induced by oxidative stress in vitro, and prevented osteoarthtitis (OA) progression in vivo.The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of gelatin hydrogel including EPA on the OA progression in vivo.Thirty-six male C57BL/6J mice were randomly divided into 6 groups (n = 6 mice each): sham, DMM, DMM injected with corn oil, DMM injected with corn oil and EPA, DMM with control gelatin hydrogel and DMM with gelatin hydrogel including EPA. Corn oil or corn oil with EPA was injected once into the knee joint at timing of DMM surgery.we investigated the effect of gelatin hydrogel including EPA on the OA progression in vivo. The gelatin hydrogel including EPA prevented OA progression more effective than single injection of EPA in vivo.