Project/Area Number |
15K10474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内尾 祐司 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20223547)
桑田 卓 島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (80509000)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アデノシン三リン酸 / 軟骨 / 滑膜 / アデノシン三燐酸 / P2X7受容体 / 関節液 / P2X7 受容体 / 変形性膝関節症 / 疼痛 / ヒアルロン酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Twenty-six patients with knee pain underwent arthroscopy in our hospital were included. They were divided into four groups; no injury group, meniscal injury group, cartilage injury group, cartilage injury group combined with meniscus injury. The concentration of ATP in the synovial fluids were measured in all groups. The concentration of ATP in three groups except control group were significantly higher than that of control group. The ATP concentration of combined group was significantly higher than that of cartilage injury or meniscus injury group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性膝関節症における疼痛の原因は様々であり、明らかな原因は同定されていなかった。本研究で、膝痛のある患者の膝関節液中のアデノシン三燐酸(ATP)濃度の上昇源の同定を、手術の際に関節鏡視下に各構造物(靭帯、軟骨、半月板)の損傷を確認することで検証した。その結果、主に軟骨組織と半月板組織の損傷している患者で、損傷のない患者と比較し有意に上昇していた。以上から疼痛の原因である膝関節液中のATPは軟骨組織、半月板組織から放出されている可能性がある。