Acceleration of bone repair using miRNA-induced bone marrow cells for osteonecrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Takuma  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 寄附講座准教授 (50444683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 味八木 茂  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
庄司 剛士  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 寄附講座助教 (50736569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨壊死 / 単核球 / miRNA / 細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNA (miRNA) was purified from bone marrow aspirated from the patients of steroid-related osteonecrosis of the femoral head. By global analysis of miRNA, overexpression of miR-31, miR-34a, miR-146, miR-210, miR-218 were detected. In order to evaluate the potential of bone formation, each miRNA was administrated to bone differentiation-inducing medium and bone marrow-derived cells were cultured. These 5 miRNAs induced overexpression of collagen type 1A1, and miR-31, miR-146, miR-210, miR-218 induced overexpression of Runx 2. Moreover, each miRNA was administrated to pseudarthrosis in rat and was proven to accelerate bone formation by micro CT evaluation. Induction of appropriate microRNA may have a potential of acceleration of bone formation with participating autocrine effect of miRNA.