Pathogenesis and prevention of subchondral insufficiency fracture
Project/Area Number |
15K10479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Fukuoka University (2016-2017) Kyushu University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨折 / 大腿骨頭 / 関節温存 / 大腿骨頭軟骨下脆弱性骨折 / 大腿骨頭萎縮症 / 関節温存術 / 脆弱性骨折 / 予後 / MRI / 骨粗鬆症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Subchondral insufficiency fracture of the femoral head (SIF) occurs infrequently in young adults. As the collapsed SIF lesion is usually located at the anterior portion of the femoral head, young adults with SIF are considered to be candidates for transtrochanteric anterior rotational osteotomy, similar to patients with osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ON). In the present study, we assessed the clinical and radiographic results of anterior rotational osteotomy for the treatment of SIF as compared with ON. The present study suggested that the absence of progression of collapse and a sufficient postoperative intact ratio without the need for marked varus realignment may be associated with favorable results following anterior rotational osteotomy for the treatment of SIF in young adults.