Bone mineral density, bone turnover markers, bone microarchitecture and strength for evaluation of osteoporosis and efficacy of medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mawatari Taro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60335974)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone microarchitecture and estimated strength of primary osteoporosis patients treated with anti-resorptive (MIN), anabolic agents (dTPTD) were compared with non-treated historical control by using CT data of 3rd lumber spine. Both anti-resorptive and anabolic agents increased BMD, positively altered trabecular microarchitecture, and improved estimated strength. However, trabecular connectivity could not be restored by anti-resorptive treatment. Effect of denosumab for rheumatoid arthritis patients was evaluated, and positive effect on BMD and microarchitecture compared with non-treated historical control were confirmed. On the other hand, relationship between response to RIS and baseline characteristics of the patients were explored. BMD increased in response to RIS even when the patients were old and initial BMD was low, but early initiation of treatment would be recommended for preventing fracture. Moreover, monitoring bone turnover markers was useful in predicting future BMD gain.