Development of new treatments for bone dysplasia caused by a mutation in TGFB1 utilizing patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Akira  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 講師 (60372778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Naoe  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (50380928)
YOSHIURA Koh-Ichiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカムラチ-エンゲルマン病 / TGF-β1 / iPS細胞 / ゲノム編集 / カムラチ・エンゲルマン病 / 患者iPS細胞 / 骨系統疾患 / カムラチ・エンゲルマン病( / CRISPR/Cas9法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Camurati-Engelmann disease (CAEND) is a rare, autosomal dominant, progressive diaphyseal dysplasia, which is characterized by hyperostosis and sclerosis of the diaphyses of long bones. CAEND is caused by a mutation in the gene TGFB1, encoding TGF-β1. We established induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells derived from an individual with CAEND. These cells were easier to differentiate than those derived from a healthy individual. Since genetic background strongly affects the CAEND phenotype, we attempted to correct the arginine-to-histidine mutation at residue 218 (R218H) in TGFB1 utilizing a genome editing system. Although we successfully obtained homologous recombinant clones of HEK293T cells, we failed to obtain recombinant clones of iPS cells so far. Furthermore, we discovered new Japanese CAEND cases that had an arginine-to-cysteine mutation at residue 218 in TGFB1. We also identified a de novo mutation in a gene involved in the TGF signaling pathway, which causes hyperostosis.