Analysis of a novel secretion reguratory system to control bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Ryoji  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60274750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 秀克  大分大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00222430)
花田 俊勝  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10363350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsβセクレターゼ / 発育遅延 / 成長ホルモン / セクレターゼ / 下垂体 / 発育不全 / 骨の成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on tha observation that beta-secretase is involved in bone formation in vitro, we investigated whether beta-secretase plays an important role in bone formation in vivo by using beta-secretase knock-out mice. We observed that knock-out mice growed slower than wild-type mice in terms of weight and height, which is caused by the lower serum level of growth horhone(GH). This GH lower level is turned out to be caused by lower expression level of GH-releasing hormone(GHRH)receptor in pituitary gland in Knock-out mice. Together, it is suggested that beta-secretase is invlved in the expression of GHRH receptor in pituitary gland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
βセクレターゼは、βアミロイドの形成・沈着に関わり、アルツハイマー型認知症の原因遺伝子として認知されてきた。今回の研究で、マウスの下垂体という内分泌の臓器において、成長ホルモン放出ホルモン受容体の発現にも関与しており、βセクレターゼが欠損すると、マウスの発育不全を引き起こすことが判明した。このことは、βセクレターゼの新たな作用機序の可能性が示唆されるのみならず、βセクレターゼを標的として、アルツハイマー型認知症の治療薬を開発する際に、事前に副作用の可能性を示唆し、より安全な治療薬の開発に貢献する。