Analysis for pathogenesis of shoulder degenerative disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Noboru  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20626866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 利博  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90260752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肩腱板断裂 / 筋内脂肪変性 / 筋脂肪変性 / 腱板断裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although various surgical procedures have been developed, the re-tear rate after rotator cuff repair remains high with severe fat infiltration. In this study, we addressed the role of high-mobility group box 2 (HMGB2) in adipogenesis of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and fat infiltration into skeletal muscles. HMGB2 was highly expressed in undifferentiated MSCs and co-localized with platelet-derived growth factor receptor α (PDGFRA) known as an MSC-specific marker. Under the deficiency of HMGB2, the expressions of adipogenesis-related molecules were reduced, and adipogenic differentiation is substantially impaired in MSCs. Moreover, HMGB2+ cells were generated in the muscle belly of rat supraspinatus muscles after rotator cuff transection, and some of these cells expressed PDGFRA in intra-muscular spaces. These findings suggest that the enhance expression of HMGB2 induces the adipogenesis of MSCs and the fat infiltration into skeletal muscles through the cascade of HMGB2-PDGFRA.