Analysis of Lbr trap mice which is the candidate of genetic skeletal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Funamoto Taro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 帖佐 悦男  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00236837)
黒木 修司  宮崎大学, 医学部, その他 (40418843)
関本 朝久  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60305000)
荒木 正健  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (80271609)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsラミンBレセプター / 癒合指 / 骨芽細胞 / グリーンバーグ骨異形成症 / 成長障害 / Lbr / 骨代謝 / 軟骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutation in Lamin B Receptor (LBR) is known to cause severe bone disorders disease, Greenberg dysplasia. Therefore, phenotypic analysis of Lbr trap mice and function analysis of Lbr in osteochondral metabolism were performed. Lbr trap mice showed growth disorder, decreased hair growth, and ichthyosis. Syndactyly were observed as a characteristic phenotype of the skeletal system. No obvious short limb symptoms observed in Greenberg dysplasia were observed. Bone phenotype analysis showed decreased bone strength and bone density. Lamin B Receptor is likely to be involved in bone metabolism, and Lbr trap mice are potential to be model mice of syndactyly.