Roles of Atoh8 in differentiation of osteoblasts and adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shingo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60353463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 一郎  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (90535832)
小宮 節郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30178371)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAtoh8 / 骨芽細胞 / BMP / 骨芽細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Number and bone-forming activity of osteoblasts in bone marrow decreases in aging bone, which leads to osteoporosis. However, the mechanism is not fully understood. We analyzed function of Atoh8, a novel direct target gene of canonical bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) signaling, in osteoblasts in vivo and in vitro.siRNA-mediated loss of Atoh8 promoted osteoblast differentiation, however, bone formation parameters were not altered in Atoh8 knockout (KO) mice, assessed by micro-CT and bone morphohistometry analysis.Instead, osteoclast number and bone resorption was increased in KO mice bone, and bone volume was significantly reduced.Rankl/Opg expression ratio in KO osteoblast was increased which enhanced differentiation of osteoclasts.