The molecular target of heat shock protein in bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Takanobu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10185316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 潤  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70326156)
鈴木 伸幸  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50551230)
小澤 修  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / Heat shock protein / HSP27 / HSP22 / 骨代謝 / 骨粗鬆症 / osteoblast / heat shock protein / PDGF-BB / migration / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock proteins (HSPs) are induced by a variety of physiological and environmental stresses, such as heat. As molecular chaperones, HSPs facilitate the refolding of unfolded proteins. However, the details behind the HSP-mediated effects on osteoblasts remain to be clarified. In the present study, in order to investigate the exact mechanism of HSPs in osteoblasts, we explored the molecular targets of HSP27 and HSP22 using osteoblast-like MC3T3-E1 cells. Our results strongly suggest that HSP27 functions as a negative regulator in the PDGF-BB-stimulated migration of osteoblasts, and the suppressive effect is amplified by the phosphorylation state of HSP27. HSP22 functions as a negative regulator in the TGF-β-stimulated migration of osteoblasts via suppression of the Smad-dependent pathway. In addition, HSP22 interacts with mTOR and regulates TNF-α-induced IL-6 synthesis in osteoblasts.