Establishment of rapidly testing bacterial gene using PCR lateral flow assay in periprosthetic joint infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Katsufumi  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90286310)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI KEIZOU  北里大学病院, 臨床検査部, 主任
NIHONYANAGI SHIN  北里大学病院, 臨床検査部・感染管理室
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工関節周囲感染 / PCRラテラルフロー法 / 迅速細菌遺伝子検査 / シーケンス解析 / 16S-rRNA / MRSA / αディフェンシン / 人工関節 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gold standard for diagnosing periprosthetic joint infections (PJI) is bacterial culture. Unfortunately, it usually takes a few days for the results of these cultures to be obtained. In this study, the objective was to determine whether PCR-lateralflow (PCR-LF) tests could be used to effectively diagnose PJI. We used PCR-LF to diagnose common causes of PJI and compared the results to those from conventional bacterial cultures of the same samples. Two genetic markers specific to MRSA were being detected during this analysis. PCR results were interpreted as follows MRSA, MSSA, MR-CNS or negative. Our data indicate that PCR-LF was superior to bacterial culture tests in terms of sensitivity, particularly for PJI samples. In conclusion, our results showed that PCR-LF is a useful tool for identifying pathogenic bacteria in PJI.