A basic study for controlling postmenopausal osteoporosis by targeting HIF1 alpha in osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (70445443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 閉経後骨粗鬆症 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen deficiency due to menopause is one of the most serious risks for osteoporosis development. We previously identified that HIF1α expressed in osteoclasts was a target for postmenopausal osteoporosis therapy. In the current study, we clarified that Raloxifene, Bazedoxifene, Tamoxifen and ED71, all of which are currently used for postmenopausal osteoporosis therapy, had HIF1α inhibiting activity in osteoclasts. We also demonstrated that HIF1α was expressed in osteoclasts under an androgen deficient condition in male osteoporosis model mice. We showed that decreased bone mineral density in androgen deficient male osteoporosis model mice was clearly blocked by administrating either Raloxifene, Bazedoxifene, Tamoxifen or ED71.