The establishment of computer assisted surgery for total elbow arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takuji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10348675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工肘関節置換術 / 3次元術前計画 / コンピューター支援手術 / 3次元術前計画 / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the computer assisted surgery for total elbow arthroplasty using computed tomography, and to test the contribution to a reduced incidence of complications and improved surgical outcomes. A 3D digital model of the elbows was reconstructed using ZedView, which is the preoperative planning software. The CAD models of K-NOW total elbow system were uploaded to the software to facilitate the 3D planning. The 3D templates allowed improved estimation of implant size relative to 2D templating. Total elbow arthroplasty is a special surgical procedure that is performed in a relatively small number of cases; therefore, it is difficult for surgeons to master the procedure. The 3D templates seem to be an element leading to improved outcomes of total elbow arthroplasty.