IL-1 and TLR signals play an important role in mechanical stress-induced osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Yasuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10276298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 悠介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60594645)
宇田川 和彦  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70528364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 三次元軟骨モデル / IL-1 / TRPV4 / TLR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a three-dimensional cartilage construct. ATDC5 cells were cultured in alginate beads and seeded within collagen scaffold. Cyclic compressive loading was applied to the cartilage constructs using a cyclic load bioreactor. The mRNA levels of ADAMTS4 and IL-1R1 were substantially increased by the excessive compressive stress. Compressive stress plus subtle level of IL-1β upregulated ADAMTS4 and IL-1R1 expressions. TRPV4 regulated ADAMTS4 and IL-1R1 mRNA levels by cyclic compressive stress. The expression of the IL-1R1 on the surface of chondrocytes would be stimulated by compressive mechanical stress, and subsequent increment of IL-1 susceptibility would be implicated in the OA pathology. TRPV4 channel regulation is one of the most important mechanosensor that controls IL-1 susceptibility and prevents development of OA.