Experimental study on the influence of nicotine to bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO KAZUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60235322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 健史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (70383768)
Research Collaborator MITO Kazuaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニコチン / α7nAchR / 骨代謝 / 喫煙 / 副交感神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nicotinic receptor α7nAchR reportedly regulates vagal nerve targets in brain and cardiac tissues, and the parasympathetic nervous system; however, ite roles in bone metabolism were remained to be elucidated. Moreover, smoking is known as a risk of osteoporosis development, however, the mechanisms underlying have not been clarified. Our study revealed that α7nAchR suppressed TNFαexpression in macrophages, decreased osteoprotegerin/RANKL ratio via the parasympathetic nervous system and upregulated osteoclastogenesis, resulting in loss of bone mass. Nicotine, the ligand of α7nAchR, activated the system. We now clarified a novel mechanism underlying controlling bone metabolism by the parasympathetic nervous system, and how nicotine, a main bioactive substance taken by smoking, affected bone.