Pathophysiological analysis of knee osteoarthritis targeted for synovium and its application for regulation of the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Muneaki  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70365576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Kazuo  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50311981)
HIRASAWA Eri  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50245718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 痛み / 滑膜 / 骨棘 / 半月板逸脱 / パールカン / 高位脛骨骨切り術 / 人工膝関節置換術 / IL-6 / うつ状態 / 患者立脚型機能評価 / 軟骨下骨 / 半月板 / ADL / 骨髄異常陰影 / 滑膜炎 / 臨床症状 / 軟骨下骨陥凹 / 軟骨下骨嚢腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the role of synovium for the pathophysiology of knee osteoarthritis (OA), while it has been mainly focused on the role of cartilage in this field. In the clinical research, we have revealed that synovitis, which is well corelated with clinical symptom of patients with knee OA, is associated with MRI-detected subchondral bone changes, but not cartilage damage, in patients with end-stage knee OA. We also have obtained by the basic research that perlecan in synovium plays a critical role for the regulation of Sox9 gene expression, which is a master gene for cartilage differentiation, in the synovial mesenchymal cells.