Role of Heparan Sulfate 6-O endosulfatase and establishment of the novel meniscal scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Shuhei  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20589840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根尾 昌志  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80311736)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Kosuke  大阪医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半月板 / へパラン硫酸 / シート状scaffold / Sulf-1 / scaffold / ヘパラン硫酸 / Sulf / ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meniscal injury is treated with suture or partial meniscectomy in Japan, however irreparable injury has still to be investigated for the novel surgical technique because it goes osteoarthritic changes dramatically. Heparansulfate 6-O endosulfatases (Sulfs) had reported to be the essential factor for cartilage homeostasis and therapeutic potential for OA. In this research, We investigated the role of Sulf-1 in meniscus by using KO mice and its mechanism. As the result, Sulf-1 was associated with the meniscus homeostasis and type II collagen expression was reduced in Sulf-1 KO menisci. TGF/Smad cell signaling was accelerated with Sulf-1 supplementation, which overexpressed type II collagen. As the next step, novel meniscus therapy by using scaffold has been developed. We Scaffold involving Sulf-1 function may have a therapeutic potential in the near future.