Elucidation of molecular regulatory mechanism of communication between bone constituent cells under skeletal loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Sakai Akinori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90248576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / カルシトニン / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 海綿骨 / 皮質骨 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / マウス / 骨形態計測 / 副甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 非荷重 / 骨細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / アセトアルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 二次海綿骨 / 破骨細胞 / TRACP / 骨髄細胞 / カルシトニン受容体 / スクレロスチン / RANKL / カテプシンK / 骨芽細胞 / 海綿骨量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation revealed that skeletal loading or unloading induced un-coupling of bone formation and bone resorption. Under the unloading condition, osteoclasts were activated and calcitonin receptors were highly expressed in osteoclasts, while under the loading condition or disruption of aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 gene, osteoblasts were activated and parathyroid hormone receptors were highly expressed in osteoblasts and osteocytes. Our studies demonstrated that signal through calcitonin receptor in osteoclasts under the unloading condition and signal through parathyroid hormone receptor in osteoblasts and osteocytes under the loading condition were important for regulatory mechanism for bone adaption of mechanical alteration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期間の臥床や宇宙空間での滞在などの非荷重環境や運動などの荷重環境では、骨芽細胞による骨形成と破骨細胞による骨吸収は連動せずに、個別の変化を示す。本研究課題ではその病態を解明した。非荷重状態では破骨細胞におけるカルシトニン受容体の発現が亢進しその受容体を介したシグナルが、また、荷重負荷状態やアルデヒド脱水素酵素遺伝子欠損状態では骨芽細胞と骨細胞における副甲状ホルモン受容体の発現が亢進しその受容体を介したシグナルが、それぞれ重要である。これらの受容体を介したシグナルを調節することで、非荷重による骨量減少を抑制し、荷重による骨量増加を促進することをさらに効率的にできる可能性がある。