p130Cas is involved in osteocyte's mechanosensory function in bone homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Tsuyoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50376480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時村 文秋  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80242147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA YASUHIRO  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 部長 (50313135)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 骨細胞 / unloading / p130Cas
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocytes are recognized as mechanosensory cells, although it is largely unknown how bone metabolism is mechanically modulated. Here, we report that p130Cas (Cas) plays a major role in osteocyte mechanosensing to subsequently support bone homeostasis. Osteocyte-specific Cas knockout (Cas cKO) mice exhibit osteopenia. We used a mouse bone-unloading model, in which one of the hindlimbs of each individual mouse was subjected to sciatic and femoral nerve resection. Unloaded femurs exhibited a significant reduction of bone volume as compared with their contralateral controls. Unloaded bones of Casflox/flox mice exhibited significant reduction of bone volume with significantly increased bone resorption parameters. In contrast, bone resorption parameters remained unaltered upon unloading in Cas cKO mice, although they showed a tendency of unloading-induced decrease in bone volume. These results suggest that Cas in osteocytes is involved in the mechanosensory function in bone.