| Project/Area Number |
15K10503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Shinya 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00312158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾崎 拓 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (70621069)
| Research Collaborator |
FURUKAWA Tomonori 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60402369)
NIKAIDOU Yoshikazu 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50613478)
SHIMOYAMA Shuji 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60736370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 麻酔作用調節 / GABA-A受容体トラフィッキング / 受容体リン酸化調節 / 麻酔薬 / GABA / 受容体トラフィッキング / 受容体リン酸化 / GABA-A受容体細胞内分布 / シナプス外GABA-A受容体 / ベンゾジアゼピン長期投与 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed that efficacy of anesthetics was regulated by GABA-A receptor trafficking via receptor phosphorylation. GABA-A receptor is the major target protein of anesthetics and distributed synaptic and extrasynaptic sites of plasma membrane. Disruption of trafficking of these receptors from synaptic to extrasynaptic sites caused to reduce the efficacy of anesthetics. Interesingly, this reduced effect was rescued in the presence of dephosphorylation inhibitor. These results indicated that the levels of phosphorylation in the receptor determined the efficacy of anesthetics, suggesting that efficacy of anesthetics is controlable even after administration of anesthetics.