The causes and measures of neural toxicity induced by inhalational anesthesia exposure on the developing brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Goyagi Toru  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30302277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 哲  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00312702)
西川 俊昭  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50156048)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsanesthetic toxicity / preconditioning / neural apoptosis / developing brain / neural degeneration / neonatal brain / 幼若脳 / セボフルラン / デクスメデトミジン / プレコンディショニング / 水迷路 / 恐怖条件付けテスト / 神経毒性 / 麻酔薬毒性 / 発達期脳 / 毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ii is well known that anesthetic exposure induces neural apoptosis and degeneration in neonatal immature brain, resulted in behavioral disorder and decline of learning ability after growth. We examined whether preconditioning (PC) with sevoflurane or hypoxia (10% oxygen) attenuated apoptosis and long-term neural degeneration in neonatal rats exposed to 3% sevoflurane. PC with 2% Sevoflurane or 10% oxygen before exposure to 3% Sevoflurane for 4 h would attenuate long-term cognitive dysfunction in neonatal rats. Moreover, PC of dexmedetomidine improved the spatial memory, and increased the normal cells in the brain 6 weeks after anesthesia exposure. These results indicated that PC is useful to ameliorate the neural toxicity induced by anesthetics in neonatal rats.