Free radical scavenger edaravone produces robust neuroprotection in a rat model of spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任准教授 (60529775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 達郎  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00313536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / エダラボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used multimodal approach to evaluate the effects of edaravone in a rat model of spinal cord injury (SCI). SCI was induced by extradural compression of the spinal cord at the thoracic level. Moderate-dose (3 mg/kg/h) edaravone was administered 30 min prior to compression, at the start of compression, or 10 min after decompression. Preemptive administration regimens resulted in significantly improved spinal motor-evoked potentials (MEPs). A moderate-dose of edaravone resulted in significant attenuation of lipid peroxidation, as evidenced by lower concentrations of free radical malonyldialdehyde (MDA) in the spinal cord at 3 h post-SCI. Both moderate- and high-dose edaravone resulted in significant functional improvements evidenced by better Basso-Beattie-Bresnahan (BBB) scores and better performance on the inclined plane during 8-wk period post-SCI.