Lidocaine binding assay to investigate the toxicity of lidocaine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takashi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (60531952)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / 毒性 / 局所麻酔 / 神経毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the protein binding site of lidocaine to elucidate the target of the lidocaine toxicity. Lidocaine and FG beads were immobilized for using as probe of lidocaine binding protein. Lysate of Hela cells was mixed with the probe and the fractions were corrected to western blotting for detection of the receptor. Several bands were detected at 40 kDa, 50 kDa, and 60 kDa in the wester blotting. However, affinity of the lidocaine binding probe was very low and the specific binding could not be detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、リドカインの毒性のメカニズムを明らかとすることを目的として研究を行った。リドカイン結合磁性ビーズを用いてリドカインの結合するタンパクを探索した。この研究により、数種類のタンパクがリドカインに結合することが明らかとなった。これらのタンパクのうち特異的に結合するものを調べたが、特異的に結合するタンパクを見つけるには至らなかった。