Perioperative management for the hyperglycemia from the viewpoint of cerebral vascular endothelial function - Strategy for prevention of cerebrovascular disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Iida Hiroki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30159561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 久美子  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30402209)
飯田 真美  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80350859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高血糖 / 脳血管障害 / 血管内皮保護 / 周術期 / 酸化ストレス / プロポフォール / デスフルラン / Cranial Window / Cranial window 法 / Cranial window法 / 脳血管 / 参加ストレス / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the cerebrovascular endothelial function in rat acute hyperglycemic loading model. Acute hyperglycemia caused vascular endothelial dysfunction, and then the normalization of blood glucose by insulin restored such endothelial dysfunction. As pre-administration of apocynin (NADPH oxidase inhibitor) prevented such endothelial dysfunction, the mechanism of this dysfunction is due to oxidative stress induced by acute hyperglycemia. In the evaluation regarding the effect of general anesthetic on this endothelial dysfunction, propofol but not desflurane could improve endothelial dysfunction in cerebral vessels during acute hyperglycemic condition.