To elucidate mechanisms of anesthetic-induced neuroprotection and neurotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2017-2019)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shibuta Satoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (20324767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords静脈麻酔薬 / 幼弱脳 / 神経毒性 / 神経保護 / 初代培養脳神経細胞 / カルシウムイメージング / 麻酔薬 / PC12細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / siRNA / ポジティブコントロール / 初代培養神経細胞 / 神経細胞死 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / 発達期 / 発達脳 / 培養神経細胞 / 幼弱神経 / 低酸素 / マイトジェン活性化プロテインキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neurotoxicity of anesthetics in children is currently major concern for not only for anesthesiologists but also patients and their parents. We compared the effects of the intravenous anesthetics, midazolam, propofol, and thiopental sodium on primary cultured neurons along with the course of development.
Although many in vitro studies showed that thiopental sodium is neuroprotective, clinical attempts showed unsatisfactory results. We investigated the dynamics of the intracellular calciumin the surviving neurons after hypoxic insults with or without TPS pretreatment following the application of neurotransmitters. Though TPS was neuroprotective against HI morphologically, the response not to L-glutamate but to acetylcholine was impaired. This may partially explain the inconsistent results regarding the neuroprotective effects of TPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児における麻酔薬の神経毒性は、麻酔科医をはじめ、広く社会的にも大きな問題とされ関心を集めている。我々は、ラット胎児大脳皮質神経細胞より初代培養を行い、本邦で汎用されている3種類の静脈麻酔薬をそれぞれ培養日数の異なる神経細胞に投与し、細胞死に到る様子を形態学的手法により調べ、さらに麻酔薬を投与した際の神経細胞内カルシウム濃度を測定することにより、中枢神経の発達に伴う臨床使用濃度における麻酔薬の神経毒性の経時的変化を調べた。
これらの結果、特定の条件下(培養日数及び麻酔薬の種類)では麻酔薬の神経毒性が大きくなることが示唆され、実際の小児麻酔を行う際の麻酔薬の選択に影響を与えるものと考えられる。