Effects of GLP-1 and/or volatile anesthetics against ischemia-reperfusion injury under hyperglycemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoko  徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (90711862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 克哉  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (30263841)
堤 保夫  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (90523499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高血糖 / インクレチン / 虚血再灌流障害 / イソフルラン / 心筋保護作用 / GLP-1 / プレコンディショニング / 吸入麻酔薬 / 心筋梗塞サイズ / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor (GLP-1R) agonist and volatile anesthetic isoflurane protects the heart from ischemia/reperfusion injury. We tested the hypothesis that hyperglycemia interferes with GLP-1 agonist and/or isoflurane-induced cardiac protection affect using in vitro and in vivo studies. Myocytes were treated with GLP-1 and/or isoflurane. This was then followed by simulated ischemia/reperfusion (SI/R). In addition, cardiac protection in vivo was assessed by measuring infarct size and cardiac troponin levels. GLP-1 and isflurane protected cardiac myocytes from SI/R but this protection was bolished by hyperglycemia. Furthermore, GLP-1 and/or isoflurane induced a reduction in infarct size and cardiac troponin relative to control. However, induced cardiac protection was abolished in hyperglycemia. These results indicate tha blood glucose are important determinants of infarct size during GLP-1 and isoflurane-induced cardiac protection.