Elucidation of the mechanism of action of volatile anesthetics by visualization of membrane microdomains and receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ono Junichiro  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (90363217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樺山 一哉  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00399974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Shingo  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords揮発性麻酔薬 / 作用機序 / ライブセルイメージング / FRAP解析 / マイクロドメイン / 膜流動性 / シグナル伝達 / 麻酔科学 / 麻酔メカニズム / FRAP / TIRF / マイクロ流体デバイス / 麻酔学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanism of action of volatile anesthetics using live cell imaging. Especially, fluorescence recovery after photobleaching (FRAP) enables characterization of quantitative dynamic properties in living cells. We visualized membrane microdomains and receptors using HaloTag fusion proteins for the FRAP analysis. The fluidity of HaloTag fused transferrin receptors, a marker of the non-microdomain fraction, was augmented by isoflurane exposure. Whereas, no significant difference was detected in the HaloTag fused GPI anchor proteins. Since lateral diffusion of transmembrane proteins such as transferrin receptors influences signal transduction, it is considered that enhanced lateral diffusion by volatile anesthetics may contribute to the mechanism of action.