| Project/Area Number |
15K10515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokumaru Osamu 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (40360151)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北野 敬明 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20211196)
新宮 千尋 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30295191)
松本 重清 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90274761)
江島 伸興 京都大学, 高大接続・入試センター, 特定教授 (20203630)
西田 育弘 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 教授 (90172668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 抗酸化作用 / フリーラジカル消去作用 / 水溶性αリポ酸誘導体 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 質量分析イメージング / 高エネルギーリン酸 / NMRメタボロミクス / 抗酸化能 / スピン共鳴解析 / フリーラジカル消去能 / 核磁気共鳴法 / フリーラジカル / ラジカル消去能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized α-lipoic acid derivatives which are shown to have antioxidative and anti-inflammatory activity. Using electron spin resonance spectrometry (ESR), we demonstrated that α-lipoic acid derivatives directly scavenged multiple kinds of free radicals in a dose-dependent manner. It is speculated that antioxidative activity of α-lipoic acid derivatives may be attributable to their direct scavenging activity against multiple free radical species. We have also developed an experimental protocol for mass spectroscopic imaging of high-energy phosphates (ATP, ADP, AMP) in mice brain. The present project did not accomplish application of such imaging technique to an evaluation of neuroprotective effect of α-lipoic acid derivatives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
αリポ酸は活性酸素種や酸化ストレスによる種々の病態における治療効果が期待されてきた。その抗酸化作用の機序はフリーラジカル消去能にあるといわれてきたが,どのフリーラジカルを直接消去するのか,用量依存性はあるのか等の詳細は不明であった。本課題はその機序の一端を明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。 αリポ酸誘導体の作用機序が解明され,より効果の高い誘導体が選別できれば、比較的早期に臨床応用が期待できる。脳梗塞の血栓溶解療法の補助療法や,心肺停止蘇生後患者,脳神経外科手術患者,人工心肺使用患者など脳虚血の可能性の高い患者への予防的投与など,臨床応用への可能性を探ることに,本研究の社会的意義がある。