Effect of Lipid Rescue on Cerebral Convulsion Caused by Local Anesthetic Intoxication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Masahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90182112)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Masayuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80457770)
SATO Keiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 主任医療技師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / 副作用 / 中毒 / 痙攣 / 脂肪乳剤 / リドカイン / レボブピバカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the efficacy of lipid rescue from neurotoxicity due to local anesthetics intoxication. Sixty rats were randomized into 6 groups. The rats in 4 groups underwent induced convulsions by injection of lidocaine or levobupivacaine via the tail vein. Immediately following the local anesthetics injection, 20% lipid emulsion; or saline was infused. In the other two groups, 20% lipid emulsion was infused before bolus injection of local anesthetics. Convulsion durations were not different among the post-treatment groups. In the lipid emulsion pre-treated groups, 50 % lidocaine-injected rats and 90 % levobupivacaine-injected rats had no convulsions. Moreover, convulsion durations in the pre-treated groups were significantly shorter than those in the post-treatment groups (p < 0.001).
Convulsions induced by intravenous injection of lidocaine or levobupivacaine were inhibited by pre-treatment with lipid emulsion, but not by treatment after local anesthetics administration.