Development of the estimate method of the anesthesia depth using the Poincare plot analysis of the electroencephalogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kazuko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (40285276)
Research Collaborator SAWA Teiji  京都府立医科大学, 麻酔科学教室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポアンカレ プロット / 複雑系 / 脳波 / 麻酔深度 / モニタリング / 周波数解析 / bispectral analysis / 筋電図 / poincare plot / フーリエ解析連動ポアンカレプロット / 非線形解析 / 意識 / return plot / カオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to apply the quantification of the electroencephalographic Poincare plot distribution to a depth of anesthesia estimate (Poincare index). As the results, we found that Poincare index reflected depth of anesthesia well in the different anesthetic agent of various kinds of mechanisms, and in the wide age groups. The Poincare index could become a candidate for the depth of anesthesia index.
On the other hand, the relations between a BIS level and the Poincare index had two levels characteristics and the Poincare index became estranged from the BIS values in the shallow anesthesia depth. By adjustment of electroencephalographic Poincare plot index with the certain high frequency band, the BIS values will be more precisely estimated by Poincare index.