In vitro study of the functinal significane of ischemic tolerance-induced changes in the expression level of aconitase2 and aldolase A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takayuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30333644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 重雄  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (10280067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 脳虚血 / 海馬 / 虚血耐性 / 海馬神経細胞 / アコニターゼ / アルドラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine whether aconitase 2, an enzyme of tricarboxylic acid cycle, and aldolase A, an enzyme of glycolytic system, are key proteins for protecting neurons from ischemic injury using a cultured fetal hippocampal neurons. In this study, in vitro model of ischemia were mimicked by oxygen-glucose deprivation (OGD). OGD-induced cell death was assessed by measuring the activity of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) that leaked into the culture medium. OGD for 180 min induced significantly neuronal cell death. The decrease in expression level of aconitase 2 mRNA and protein after ransfection of aconitase 2 siRNA were confirmed by RT-PCR and western blot, respectively. There was not significant difference in OGD-induced neuronal cell death between aconitase 2 siRNA transfected neurons and control siRNA transfected neurons.