Effects of HbV during Apnea situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2015, 2018-2019)
Osama Woman's and Children's Hospital (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Naito Yusuke  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (00623498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 聡己  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (50295789)
川口 昌彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
酒井 宏水  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70318830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘモグロビン小胞体 / 低酸素血症 / 呼吸停止 / 人工赤血球 / 換気停止 / 換気不全 / 無呼吸 / 循環虚脱 / 酸素輸液 / 蘇生 / 人工血液 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of hemoglobin vesicles (HbV) on improving hypoxemia. Since there was no established apnea model of rats in 2015, we conducted a preliminary experiment to establish apnea model in rats. In 2016-2017, we conducted the main experiment using the above preliminary study model. As a result, the hypothesis was proved by improvement of significantly increasing the time to circulatory collapse in HbV group. In 2018, we conducted an experiment to evaluate if further extension can be expected by adjusting the HbV dose. However, the extension times were comparable among groups even if the capacity was increased, and ended with preliminary experiments. In the final year, behavioral experiments of resuscitated rats were conducted, and the effects on long-term prognosis were examined using tissue samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔導入時に稀ではあるが重大な合併症として知られる換気困難、挿管困難時には低酸素血症が生じうる。低酸素血症はやがて循環虚脱を引き起こし、患者に重大な影響を与える。このような状況下では気管切開や補助心肺装置の使用が考慮されるが、いずれの処置も短時間で施行可能ではないため、これらの処置中に患者の酸素化を行う補助手段が必要となる。
ヘモグロビン小胞体は人工赤血球の一種であり、静脈内に投与可能である。今回我々の実験により、ヘモグロビン小胞体を静脈内投与することで酸素化が一時的に維持可能であることが証明された。これにより、低酸素血症時に新たな治療オプションが加わることになることが見出された。