Analysis of the role of Gs and Gi protein coupled receptors in the mechanism of action of anesthetics and analgesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI KOUICHIRO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70279347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上園 保仁  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
宮野 加奈子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50597888)
横山 徹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80425321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords麻酔薬 / Gs蛋白共役型受容体 / Gi蛋白共役型受容体 / トラマドール / オピオイド受容体 / ヒドロモルフォン / モルヒネ / フェンタニル / オキシコドン / Gタンパク質依存的シグナル / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞発現系 / Gs結合型GPCR / ヒドロモルフォ / 後根神経節細胞 / Gi結合型GPCR / 鎮痛薬 / オピオイド / アセトアミノフェン / G蛋白共役型受容体(GPCR) / ドーパミン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of tramadol and its main active metabolite O-desmethyltramadol (M1), on the function of μORs using Xenopus oocytes expressing cloned human μORs. The effects of tramadol and M1 were evaluated using the Ca(2+)-activated Cl(-) current assay method for G(i/o)-protein-coupled receptors by using a μOR fused to G(qi5) (μOR-G(qi5)) in Xenopus oocytes. Tramadol and M1 also evoked Cl currents in the oocytes expressing μOR-G(qi5); however, relatively higher concentrations (compared to DMAGO [(D-Ala(2), N-MePhe(4), Gly(5)-ol)-enkephalin] ) were necessary to induce such currents. Tramadol and M1 had a direct effect on μORs expressed in Xenopus oocytes. The μOR signal by Hydromorphone was examined. Hydromorphone increased the electrical resistance in a concentration-dependent manner, suppressed the amount of cAMP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はGs蛋白またはGi蛋白をカルシウム動員型Gq蛋白と融合させたキメラG蛋白共役型受容体を作製して、アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞発現系に発現させ、GsならびにGi結合型GPCRに対する作用を細胞内カルシウムの変動で測定する方法で、麻酔薬、鎮痛薬のG蛋白共役型受容体に対する影響を観察するものである。今回の研究では、トラマドールとO-デスメチルトラマドール(M1)がこの結果からトラマドールとM1はμORに直接影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。これらの方法は麻酔薬や鎮痛薬に広く応用ができ、今後の麻酔薬、鎮痛薬の機能解析の一助になるものと考えられる。