Clarification of the mechanism of functional impairment of macrophages in sepsis and development of novel therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuo  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 茂亮  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30582209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染症 / 敗血症 / マクロファージ / 抗原提示 / 自己免疫疾患 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis in elderly patients is associated initially with severe systemic inflammation, but later followed by immuno-suppressive state, which increases the risk of secondary infection. In this study we investigated the mechanism of sepsis-induced immuno-suppression and, based on the mechanism, aimed to established therapeutic strategy to reinstate impaired immune functions. Analysis of macrophages in mice with sepsis revealed that macrophages shifted to a low bactericidal phenotype (M2 type). Presentation by macrophages to T cells of antigenic peptide derived from phagocytosed bacteria is essential for mounting adaptive immune responses. We have established a screening assay system to select compounds that can facilitate antigenic peptide loading onto macrophages.