Molecular biological study on action mechanism of general anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Atsuhiro  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30196084)
Research Collaborator 森田 智教  日本医科大学, 大学院生
大槻 達郎  日本医科大学, 大学院生
木村 祐輔  日本医科大学, 大学院生
藤本 彩子  日本医科大学, 大学院生
松尾 いずみ  日本医科大学, 大学院生
永本 盛嗣  日本医科大学, 大学院生
岩崎 雅江  日本医科大学, 大学院生
伊藤 直美  日本医科大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身麻酔薬 / 遺伝子発現 / microRNA / 虚血再潅流障害 / 全身炎症性反応 / 神経発達 / 日内変動 / 虚血再潅流 / micro RNA / 麻酔 / 全身性炎症反応 / 発達形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of general anesthetics themselves and the effects of general anesthetics at various disease states on the changes of internal gene expression, especially microRNA (miRNA) expression were evaluated. How these effects are related to gene expression (messenger RNA: mRNA), protein expression and metabolites affected by general anesthesia were also evaluated. The results obtained from examinations of several conditions such as anesthetic exposure on newborn rats, ischemia-reperfusion injury, systemic inflammatory response syndrome, provided the basic data of miRNA expression for the mechanism elucidation of the general anesthesia.