Clinical use of functional regulation of aquaporin for brain edema decrease using knockdown technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yoshihito  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90238593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 清文  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳低温 / アストロサイt / アクアポリン / 水チャネル / アストロサイト / 脳浮腫 / ノックダウン / AQP4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For making aquaporin (AQP) 4 knock down, we used Lentiviral RNAi system of Invitrogen corporation. Finally, we obtained AQP 4 knockdown model with pLenti4/BLOCK-IT/Expression Construct and plasmid of pLP1、pLP2、pLP/VSVG、and pENTER-gus. We confirmed that AQP4 knockdown that was stronger than our earlier experiment. We constructed hAQP4-M23 and hAQP4-M1 vector and transfected into C6 cells. We confirmed the overexpression of hAQP4-M1 and hAQP4-M23 in C6 cells. Moreover, we constructed permanent cell line of hAQP4-M23-overexpressed-cells of C6.In hypoxic condition, we tried to decide apoptosis or necrosis with flow cytometry. For optimal oxygen concentration, we experimented cell culture of astrocyte and SH-SY5Y in hyperoxia. We confirmed cell damage of hyperoxia in this condition. We try to continue neuron protection of various condition and drugs using RNAi technique.