The influence of anesthetic agent on the plasty of neuronal circuit in the developmental brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kodama Mitsuyoshi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 麻酔科, 講師 (00597528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 発達期脳神経 / 毒性 / 脳神経 / 麻酔 / 神経 / 管状輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propofol increased RhoA activation, collapsed growth cones, and impaired retrograde axonal transport ofquantum dot-labelled brain-derived neurotrophic factor, all of which were prevented with TAT-C3. Adult mice previously treated with propofol had decreased numbers of total hippocampal synapses and presynaptic vesicles, reduced hippocampal dendritic arborisation, and infrapyramidal mossy fibres. These mice also exhibited decreased hippocampaldependent contextual fear memory recall. All anatomical and behavioural changes were prevented with TAT-C3 pretreatment.