Establishment of a method of initial distribution volume of glucose to evaluate body-fluid status and its application for severe sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hashiba Eiji  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10374844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛西 俊範  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00647414)
斎藤 淳一  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90647413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブドウ糖初期分布容量 / 体液量評価 / 心臓前負荷 / 敗血症 / エンドトキシン / 豚敗血症モデル / 輸液管理 / 敗血症性ショック / 心拍出量 / 輸液負荷 / 心機能 / 胸郭内血液量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the possibility of Initial distribution volume of Glucose (IDVG) as an alternative indicator of cardiac preload in septic patients, as follows; ①the changes in IDVG in endotoxin-induced pig septic models, ②the effects of volume resuscitation with crystalloid on IDVG in pig septic models and ③the effects of CO on IDVG in the absence of fluid gain or loss in pigs.
Results:①IDVG significantly decreased after ET-induced septic state ②volume resuscitation with 30ml/kg crystalloid significantly increased CO and IDVG.It was suggested that IDVG reflected the transient increase in central ECF volume by fluid administration in septic state. ③It was found that the measurements of IDVG was not affected by the cardiac output unless the basal fluid volume status was not changed.Conclusion:It was suggested that IDVG could be useful to measure central ECF volume even in septic status. Application of IDVG for clinical practice would be promising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IDVGは敗血症時、心機能にあまり影響されずに、心臓前負荷の一指標である中心部細胞外液量の多寡を評価できる方法であることが示唆され、敗血症患者への臨床応用は十分にできると考えられた。