A study for the mechanism of postoperative congnitive dysfunction and development of prevention method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAZAWA TOMONORI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30400766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIWA Hideki  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80468488)
HAYASHI Kunihiko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80282408)
TAKATSURU Yusuke  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30446265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクログリア / サイトカイン / ミノサイクリン / 術後認知機能障害 / 周術期管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative model animals were prepared using SAMP 8 which is a senescence promoting mouse and control mouse SAMPR 1 and examined whether antibiotic minocycline has a preventive effect on postoperative cognitive dysfunction (POCD). We discovered that POCD is caused by surgical invasion rather than anesthesia, that minocycline has a preventive effect on POCD. In SAMP 8, the minocycline suppressed the increase in TNF-α concentration on the first day after surgery. It was suggested that minocycline reduces the cytokine concentration in the blood and exerts the preventive effect of POCD.
The MINPOC-J trial, which examines the effect of minocycline on postoperative cognitive function, nearly completed acquisition of the scheduled number of data.