Mechanisms of postoperative cognitive dysfunction and strategies for prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (40380076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 正尚  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (20158380)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords術後認知機能障害 / ミクログリア / 脳内神経炎症 / プレガバリン / インスリン / 術後せん妄 / マイクログリア / 脳内炎症 / デクスメデトミジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geriatric surgical patients are known to be susceptible to cognitive dysfunction (POCD). Recent preclinical evidence indicate that sugary-induced neuroinflammation may contribute to the pathogenesis of POCD. In this project, we investigated the effect of preoperative cognitive intervention on the development of POCD in aged rats. In an in vivo setting, the aged, but not young, rats in the sedentary group developed cognitive impairment and related hippocampal neuroinflammation following abdominal surgery. Especially, it could be avoided by preoperative cognitive intervention. In the ex vivo experiment showed that the release of proinflammatory cytokines was higher in microglia isolated from aged hippocampi compared with young hippocampi. However, preoperative cognitive intervention could reduce this exaggerated cytokine response. Our findings suggest that preoperative cognitive intervention could prevent POCD via reversion of the age-related microglial phenotype in the hippocampus.