Fundamental consideration and clinical application of spin metabolomics in perioperative period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHINGU Chihiro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30295191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳丸 治  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (40360151)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords周術期 / メタボロミクス / 核磁気共鳴法 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / メタボローム / 主成分分析 / NMRメタボロミクス / ESRメタボロミクス / 血漿 / パルスプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive analysis of metabolites in specimen is called metabolomics. Since surgical procedures are severely invasive to human body, metabolism under surgery is affected drastically during perioperative period. We aim to develop a real-time monitoring of perioperative metabolism at bedside. This study was conducted to establish and verify the basic procedures and protocols for “spin metabolomics” of perioperative blood samples using nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and electron spin resonance spectroscopy.