Establishment of safe anesthesia methods for dementia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Kazuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 健之  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20295611)
浅井 清文  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Fumiyasu  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90515610)
YAMAMOTO Naoki  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90393157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 麻酔 / アルツハイマー / 高次脳機能 / 麻酔薬 / 認知症 / 神経細胞 / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, patients with dementia such as Alzheimer type dementia (AD) are increasing. Anesthesia against AD has a possibility of deteriorating cognitive function after surgery. The pathological future of AD is senile plaque due to aggregation of amyloid β (Aβ) and neurofibrillary tangle (microtubule aggregation, Tau abnormal phosphorylation).
In this study, propofol, barbital and midazolam showed little influence on accumulation of Aβ in cultured neurons and mouse brain, whereas ketamine and haloperidol could be promoted. In addition, as a preventive measure, SKF 10047 which is a σ 1 receptor agonist and epigallocatechin were found to promote Aβ degradation. This research provides a clue to the development of safe anesthesia and preventive measures against AD.