Reseach on oxidative stress in hepatectomy during the perioperative period
Project/Area Number |
15K10543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Masaaki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70382918)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | IMA / HMGB1 / 酸化ストレス / バイオマーカー / 炎症 / 癌 / 周術期 / 再生 / 肝臓手術 / バイオマーカ / 麻酔 / ガン / 肝移植 / ドナー / レシピエント / 肝腫瘍 / 周術期管理 / 肝臓切除術 / 全身麻酔 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In patients after colorectal surgery, serum IMA (Ischemia Modified Albumin) may be considered to represent part of the removal of the cancer itself and recovery from surgical injury. Serum IMA measurement may be useful as a marker to monitor the postoperative course. Serum HMGB1 (High mobility group box 1) levels significantly changed during the normal surgical period in patients with advanced colorectal cancer. Serum HMGB1 may be a potential marker for perioperative management of colorectal cancer. There were significant changes in serum HMGB1 levels during the normal postoperative course in patients with liver cancer who underwent elective liver surgery without postoperative complications. Changes in HMGB1 were not similar to those of other conventional markers. HMGB1 may indicates a unique perioperative inflammatory state in patients with liver cancer. Serum HMGB1 may serve as a marker for monitoring surgical course in patients undergoing surgery for liver cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血清IMAおよび血清HMGB1の周術期の変動が明らかになった。仮説を含むが、血清IMAや血清HMGB1を用いることで、いままで検出できなかった癌自体や手術手技そのものから生じる直接的および間接的な炎症を検出することができることが示された。それらは今後の癌治療や臓器再生のモニタリングについて新しい知見になりうると考えられる。