Mechanism of airway hyperresponsiveness after lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2016-2018)
Kawasaki Medical School (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hanazaki Motohiko  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60379790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 義彦  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00287848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺移植 / 肺 / 虚血再潅流傷害 / マイクロRNA / 麻酔薬 / RhoA/Rho-kinase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used lung samples from rat pulmonary ischemic reperfusion (IR) injury model. With western blotting, expression of RhoA and ROCK2 significantly increased in comparison with a control group. Expression of miR-133a-3p significantly decreased with real-time RT-PCR. Sevoflurane inhibited these expressions, suggesting that anesthetics inhibit the IR-induced airway hypersensitivity. Results of GO Slim function classification and pathway analysis about 153 genes increased DNA array suggested that IR injury is caused relatively in a short time with dynamically changes of genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は肺移植術後に気道過敏性が亢進するメカニズムを解明することである。ラット肺虚血再潅流(IR)傷害モデルを用いてWestern blot法、リアルタイムRT-PCR法を行いmiR-133a-3pおよびそのターゲットであるRhoAタンパク質が気道過敏性亢進の機序であることを解明した。またこの機序は吸入麻酔薬セボフルランで抑制され、麻酔薬が肺移植術の気道過敏性亢進を抑制することを示唆した。DNAアレイによる網羅的解析により各種遺伝子の発現がダイナミックに変動しIR傷害がもたらされる可能性を示唆した。