Elucidation of the pathology of spinal cord adhesive arachnoiditis and establishment of treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Toshitaka  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80241446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹森 徹  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40746848)
岩崎 素之  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (50748837)
七戸 秀夫  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80374479)
寳金 清博  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90229146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 脊髄癒着性くも膜炎 / 難治性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 外傷性脊髄空洞症 / 異痛症 / 動物脊髄損傷モデル / 改良型動物脊髄損傷用脳動脈瘤クリップ / 運動機能評価 / 癒着性くも膜炎 / BBBスコア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal cord adhesive arachnoiditis causes chronic inflammatory changes in arachnoid membrane and pia mater tissue. As a result, spinal cord is failed chronicity progressively. Unfortunately, there is no established therapy for this disorder. It is not uncommon to recognize intractable neuropathic pain (np) due to this disorder, which severely impairs the patient's daily life. The purpose of this research was to establish a cure for intractable np due to spinal cord adhesive arachnoiditis after spinal cord injury. We decided to prepare stable animal experimental model of spinal cord injury before this experiment. Since modified cerebral aneurysm clips for existing animal spinal cord injuries were expensive and difficult to carry out ongoing experiments, we requested Japanese companies to manufacture a anew modified aneurysm clip. We could create a spinal cord injury model using a new clip , and there was no statistically significant difference compared with existing animal model.