Analgesic mechanism of lidocaine metabolite, and the potential as an analgesic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Furutani Kenta  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任講師 (40535176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 達郎  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00313536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリドカイン / 脊髄後角 / パッチクランプ / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analgesic mechanisms of systemic administration of lidocaine have not fully elucidated. We hypothesized that the one of the lidocaine metabolites, monoethylglycinexylidide (MEGX), had the analgesic action on spinal dorsal horn. First, we used whole-cell patch clamp recording from rat dorsal horn neurons. MEGX inhibited the excitatory synaptic transmission. In contrast, MEGX facilitated the inhibitory synaptic transmission in half of recording cells. However, MEGX did not affect the amplitudes of evoked-excitatory postsynaptic currents induced by the dorsal root electrical stimuli.
Then, we tested analgesic efficacy of MEGX using plantar incision model mice by behavioral analysis. Response rate to von Frey stimuli for a hindpaw was decreased by intrathecal injection of MEGX.
These results suggest that MEGX affects synaptic transmission in spinal dorsal horn neurons and exerts an analgesic action.