Effects of neonatal pain on developing neuronal networks with epigenetic control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60643955)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新生児 / 疼痛 / 行動異常 / エピジェネティクス / 新生児期 / 術後痛 / 学習障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to identify the neonatal pain affects developmental brain negatively with epigenetic control. The 6-days litters were received a single intraplantar injection of CFA. In behavior analysis after growing up, we observed that the hyperactivity with no anxiety, but not cognitive dysfunction in adjuvant rats. On the other hand, pain-like behavior is not observed in adjuvant rats. Next, to clarify the mechanism of hyperactivity in adjuvant rats, we examined the gene expression of some neuromodulators. The expression of TNFa, c-fos, and TSP-1 mRNA are significantly decreasing after growing up in cerebral cortex.
The changes were not observed in DNA global methylation levels. However, the global acetylation level of histone was decreased in adjuvant rats. It is possible that some factors which downregulate TSP-1 are increased followed by histone deacetylation. TSP-1 may critically influence on development of neuronal network with the histone modulation.